PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy was updated on 15 August 2019 as part of a wider process of aligning privacy policies across Ascential. The amendments to this policy have been made to better articulate the information collected and processing activity which takes place in respect of personal data. Key points to note are:

This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data by the following companies:

Any Ascential entity located outside the European Union will, for the purposes of compliance with data privacy laws, be represented by Ascential Events (Europe) Limited.

We will occasionally update this privacy policy by posting an update on our website.

This privacy policy applies to the processing of personal data by Money20/20.

Money20/20 is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We hold personal information about our customers and people who may be interested in our products and services.

This privacy policy explains the type of information processed by our companies and how that processing may affect you and your rights.

Please see the ‘Definitions’ section below for a further explanation of the terminology used in this privacy policy.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will occasionally update this privacy policy by posting an update on our website. We encourage you to periodically review our policy to be informed of how we use your information. This privacy policy was last updated on 15 August 2019.

Contacting us

Our DataProtection Officer can be contacted at DPO@Ascential.com.  

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be submitted to www.ascential.com/data or by writing to Legal Director, Ascential Events, c/o Ascential Group Limited,The Prow, 1 Wilder Walk, London, W1B 5AP, United Kingdom.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we use your information, please contact us at www.ascential.com/data and we will do our best to help. If you are still unhappy, you can contact the appropriate data protection supervisory authority. The UK Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted via their website.

If you have a concern about cyber security relating to an Ascential brand please report it atlive.ascential.com/security.

About us

This policy applies to the processing of personal data, including information we collect and store via cookies, as explained below by:

and references in this policy to “Money20/20”, “we”“us” or “our” should be interpreted accordingly.

All companies are Ascential Plc group companies. Any Ascential entity located outside the European Union will, for the purposes of compliance with data privacy laws, be represented by Ascential Events (Europe) Limited.

Information we collect

Collection directly from you

Most of the personal data we process about you comes directly from you for example:

Please note that we may record telephone calls for quality assurance purposes.

Automatic collection when you contact us or visit our websites

We automatically collect information about you as follows:

we collect data through cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about your us eof the website. Please see our CookiesPolicy.

Information obtained from other sources

We may obtain publicly available professional information about you (as detailed in the table below) from third parties or online publications. This information is used in the following ways:

Why we process your data

This section details the information what we collect, the purpose for its collection and use, and the legal basis for the processing.

Purpose Personal data Processing ground
To provide you with products and services
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms etc.)
  • Company Name
  • Job Title
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Authorised User Log-in Details (Email address and encrypted password)
  • Performance of a contract
    To improve attendee experience at our events and offer products and services that better meet your needs and desires
  • Event sessions attended
  • Traffic flow at event
  • Legitimate interest
    To respond to your communications (e.g. via our Contact Us form) and to retain a record for quality and training purposes General:
    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • Job Title
    • Company Name
    • Job Title
    • Address
    • Email address
    • Telephone Number
    • Country
    Legitimate interest; or Consent
    To ensure network and information security Web log server information:
    • IP address
    • Browser type and operating system
    • Pages visited during your visit
    • source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website.
    Legitimate interest
    To monitor the performance of our websites and improve user experience Web log server information (see above) Legitimate interest
    To contact you or to stay in touch with you about our products and services
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms etc.)
  • Company Name
  • Job Title
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Authorised User Log-in Details (Email address and encrypted password)
  • Performance of a contract
    To contact you or to stay in touch with you about our products and services General:
    • First Name
    • Last Name
    • Email
    • Company
    • Telephone Number
    • Job Title
    • City
    • Country

    Legitimate interest; or

    Consent or soft opt-in

    To send you confirmation and further information
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Title (Mr/Mrs/Ms etc.)
  • Company Name
  • Job Title
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Authorised User Log-in Details (Email address and encrypted password)
  • Performance of a contract

    Legitimate interest

    Protection of vital interests

    Informing our product and services strategy to enhance and personalise our customer experience and offerings

    Informing our marketing strategy to ensure our communications with you are relevant

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Job Title
  • Organisation
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Country
  • Performance of a contract
    To determine your interest in our products and services.
  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Job Title
  • Company Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone Number
  • Authorised User Log-in Details (Email address and encrypted password)
  • Your engagement with our website, content, products and services
  • Legitimate interest

    Special categories of personal data

    We may collect dietary restrictions to ensure that you have the best experience at our events.This information may allow inferences regarding your religion or health.  Please only provide this information if you consent to its use for the intended purpose.

    We may ask you for a copy of your passport or other ID to verify your date of birth and to ensure that you qualify for certain products and services (e.g. certain event passes) and/or to comply with the requests of law enforcement, regulatory and other governmental agencies.

    If you provide us with personal data and/or copies of your ID/passport for these purposes we may become aware of your racial or ethnic origin; please only do so if you consent for us to use them to complete verification and security checks.

    We otherwise do not knowingly or intentionally collect special categories of personal data from individuals and we request that you please do not submit special categories of personal data to us.

    How we share your data

    We share your data in the manner and for the purposes described below:

    Explaining more about direct marketing and profiling

    How we use personal information to keep you up to date with our products and services

    We may use personal information to let you know about our products and services that we believe will be of interest to you. We may contact you by email, post, or telephone or through other communication channels that we think you may find helpful. In all cases, we will respect your preferences for how you would like us to manage marketing activity with you.  

    How you can manage your marketing preferences

    To protect privacy rights and to ensure you have control over how we manage marketing with you:

    you can change the way your browser manages cookies by following the settings on your browser as explained in our Cookies Policy.

    When and how we undertake profiling and analytics

    In order to understand your interest in our products and services and/or to ensure that we only send you communications which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you we analyse your engagement with our websites, content, products and services.  For example, your level of engagement or a specific topic of engagement will lead us to infer what is of most interest to you and whether we may offer you similar further content or related services.

    Data retention

    We retain your information for no longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. In determining how long your information will be stored, we will consider:

    Geographic data transfers

    We may need to transfer your personal data outside the EEA to provide the best service possible to you in the most efficient manner.  In all instances, we take steps to ensure that transfers of personal information are in accordance with applicable law and carefully managed to protect your privacy rights and interests. Transfers are limited to countries which are recognized as providing an adequate level of legal protection or where we can be satisfied that alternative arrangement are in place to protect your privacy rights. To this end:

    Data subjects' rights within the EEA

    In the EEA, data subjects have the following rights:

    You can exercise your rights by writing to us at Legal Director, Ascential Events, C/O Ascential Group Limited, The Prow, 1 Wilder Walk, London, United Kingdom, W1B 5AP or at www.ascential.com/data.

    You have a right to lodge a complaint with your local supervisory authority if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information. We ask that you please attempt to resolve any issues with us first, although you have a right to contact your supervisory authority at any time.  

    Cookies

    For more information on how to object to our use of information collected from cookies and similar technologies, please see our Cookies Policy.

    Data Subjects' Rights in California

    If you are a resident of California you may have a right pursuant to Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code to obtain certain information about the types of personal data that we have shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year, including the names and addresses of those third parties, and examples of the types of services or products marketed by those third parties.

    Please contact us at www.ascential.com/data if you would like to exercise any of your rights explained above in relation to your personal data.

    Do not track

    Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. For information about Do Not Track, please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

    At this time, we do not respond to DNT signals. For information on how to block and opt out from tracking technologies used on our website, please see our Cookies Policy.

    Third Party Privacy Policy

    Our products and services may include third parties’ services and links to third parties’ websites. When you use such services, they may collect your information too. Therefore, we strongly recommend you read such third parties’ privacy policies as you have taken time to read this privacy policy. We are not responsible for and cannot control how third parties use personal information that they collect from you. Our privacy policy does not apply to products or services from other providers whether embedded within our products or services or linked to other websites linked from our products and services.

    Here are the third party privacy policies that apply when you use these specific services, please carefully read before you use the services:

    With respect to services relating to Money20/20 China:

    By using Rongcloud or any Rongcloud related services, you are agreeing to:

    https://www.rongcloud.cn/tos/

    By using Netease or any Netease related services, you are agreeing to:

    http://corp.163.com/gb/legal.html

    By using JiQuang or any JiQuang related services, you are agreeing to:

    https://www.jiguang.cn/license/privacy

    By using Juhe or any Juhe related services, you are agreeing to:

    https://www.juhe.cn/legal

    Third Party Websites

    Please be aware that we do not control and are not responsible for websites that are referred to or linked from our own websites and that use of your personal information on these websites is not subject to this privacy policy.

    Registration

    To access certain parts of our websites, we may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself.

    You are reminded that where you register you agree to:

    1. When you visit one of our websites, Money20/20 uses “cookie” technology try to make that experience simple, personalised and meaningful. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or any similar device you use to access the internet e.g. smart phone, tablet or other mobile device when you visit a website and which store and sometimes track information about you're use of the website. A number of cookies Money20/20 use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Other cookies are used to remember you when you return to the website and will last for longer.

    2. Money20/20 uses cookies to:

         a. create a specific log-in session for a visitor to a Money20/20 website in order that page requests by that visitor are delivered in an effective, secure and consistent manner;

         b. recognise when a visitor to a Money20/20 website has visited before; this means we can identify the number of unique visitors we receive to the website and allows us to make sure we have enough capacity for the number of users that we get;

         c. customise elements of the promotional layout and/or content of the pages of the website;

         d. store your product selections to the shopping basket;

         e. improve the website(s) and learn which parts are most popular to visitors. To do this, we gather statistical information about how our visitors use the website(s) including device-specific data such as the IP address of the device (collected and stored in an anonymised format); the device screen size; the device type and browser information; country of location; and the preferred language used to display the website(s). Our servers also automatically record information including the referring domain; the pages visited; and the date and time when website(s) pages were accessed.

         f. gather information through our advertising partners, about the pages on the Money20/20 website(s) that you visit, and also other information about other websites that you visit, so as to place you in an “interest segment”. This information is then used to serve interest-based advertisements which it is believed will be targeted to your interests. For more information about this type of interest based advertising, and about how to turn this feature off please visit www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/ or follow the link to the website of our advertising partners shown below. Without these cookies, advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and to your interests.

    3. Some of the cookies used by Money20/20 websites are set by us, and some are set by third parties who are delivering services on our behalf. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that or to notify you each time a cookie is set. You can also learn more about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org which includes additional useful information on cookies and how to block cookies using different types of browser. Please note however, that by blocking or deleting cookies used on an Money20/20 website(s) you may not be able to take full advantage of the website(s) if you do so.

    4. Certain cookies are either set by third parties on the Website or these are set by us using the third parties cookie code. More information about cookies placed by third parties and how to restrict or block their cookies can be accessed by following the link to their website. In addition to cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.

    5. In addition to cookies, tracking gifs may be set by us or third parties in respect of your use of the Site. Tracking gifs are small image files within the content of our site or the body of our newsletters so we or third parties can understand which parts of the website are visited or whether particular content is of interest.